2020 Service Archive:

Bulletin cover drawings by John Hrehov

September 13, 20207X7
The 15th Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:  Rev. Peter Cage
Celebrant: Rev.Joe Hoem
Musicians: Kantor Kevin Hildebrand;
                  Choral Ensemble, Matthew Machemer, director

September 6, 2020One Such Child
The 14th Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:  Rev. Dr. Charles Gieschen
Celebrant: Rev. Peter Cage
Musicians: Kantor Anne Fritz, Matthew Machemer

August 30, 2020Get Behind Me Satan
The 13th Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:  Rev. Peter Cage
Celebrant: Rev. Joe Hoem
Musicians: Kantor Kevin Hildebrand,
                  High School singers and instrumentalists   

August 23, 2020Confessional Bedrock
The 12th Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:  Rev. Joe Hoem
Celebrant: Rev. Peter Cage
Musicians: Kantor Kevin Hildebrand
                  Aaron Reynolds (trumpet); Joshua Vandre (euphonium)     

August 16, 2020The Woman 2014
The 11th Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:  Rev. Peter Cage
Celebrant: Rev. Joe Hoem
Musician:  Kantor Kevin Hildebrand
Soloist:     Meghan LaCroix

August 9, 2020Jesus On the Water
The 10th Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:  Rev. Joe Hoem
Celebrant: Rev. Peter Cage
Musicians: Kantor Kevin Hildebrand, Concordia Lutheran High School
                 Alumni Choral Ensemble, Mr. Tavis Schlicker, director

August 2, 2020Fish and Loaves
The 9th Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:  Rev. Peter Cage
Celebrant: Rev. Joe Hoem
Musicians: Kantor Kevin Hildebrand, Matthew Machemer,
                  Vocal Ensemble

July 26, 2020Treasure Amid Weeds
The 8th Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:  Rev. Joe Hoem
Celebrant: Rev. Peter Cage
Musicians: Kantor Kevin Hildebrand, Matthew Machemer,
                  Jr. High, High School, and College Musicians
                  

Bulletin cover drawings by John Hrehov

July 19, 2020Sowing seed good and bad
The 7th Sunday after Pentecost
Installaton of Pastor Joe Hoem

Preacher:  Rev. Dr. Michael Kumm, Chairman, LCMS Board of Dir.
Celebrant: Rev. Joe Hoem
Musicians: Kantor Kevin Hildebrand, Brass Ensemble,
                  Emily Johnson, Gabriel Kramer, Meghan LaCroix,
                  Matthew Machemer

July 12, 20204 Seasons
The 6th Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:  Rev. Mark H. Steiner
Celebrant: Rev. Peter C. Cage
Musicians: Kantor Kevin Hildebrand, Kantor Ann Fritz,
                  Ellen & Lillian Hildebrand

July 5, 2020Come to Me
The 5th Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:  Rev. Peter Cage
Celebrant: Rev. Peter Cage
Musicians: Kantor Kevin Hildebrand, Matthew Machemer

June 28, 2020St Peter And Paul
St. Peter and St. Paul, Apostles

Preacher:   Rev. Dr. Don Wiley
Celebrant:  Rev. Peter Cage
Musicians: Kantor Kevin Hildebrand, Mathew Machemer,
                  singers & handbells

June 21, 2020Sparrow
The 3rd Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:   Rev. Peter Cage
Musicians: Kantor Kevin Hildebrand, Strings & Woodwind Ensemble

June 14, 2020Workers for Harvest
The 2nd Sunday after Pentecost

Preacher:   Rev. Dr. Timothy Quill
Celebrant:  Rev. Peter Cage
Musicians: Kantor Kevin Hildebrand, Adam & Ariez Schweyer,
                  St. Pauls\'s Brass Ensemble

June 7, 2020Holy Trinity 2
Holy Trinity Sunday

    Preacher:   Rev. Peter Cage
    Organist:    Kantor Kevin Hildebrand
    Musicians: Kantor Ann Fritz, Emily Johnson, Gabriel Kramer

May 31, 2020Dove and Seashell
The Day of Pentecost

    Preacher:  Rev. Dr. Timothy Quill
    Celebrant: Rev. Peter Cage
    Organist:   Kantor Kevin Hildebrand
    Choir:        Matthew Machemer, director

May 24, 2020Father Glorify Christ
The 7th Sunday of Easter

  • Watch live / recorded service: May 24 Service
    (bible Readings at 27:00, Sermon at 39:13)

  • Order of Service, Announcements & Weekly Devotion: Combined Bulletin

    Preacher:  Rev. Peter Cage
    Celebrant: Rev. Peter Cage
    Organist:   Kantor Kevin Hildebrand
    Soloists:    Nathan Grime, Gabriel Kramer

May 21, 2020I In Them
The Ascension of Our Lord

  • Watch live / recorded service: May 21 Service
    (Bible Readings at 18:20, Sermon at 29:57)

  • Order of Service:   May 21 Bulletin
  • Weekly Devotion:  God's People at Prayer

    Preacher:  Rev. Dr. Arthur Just
    Celebrant: Rev. Peter Cage
    Organist:   Kantor Kevin Hildebrand

May 17, 2020Cross on Scroll
The 6th Sunday of Easter

  • Weekly Devotion:  God's People at Prayer

    Preacher:  Rev. Dr. Cameron MacKenzie
    Celebrant: Rev. Peter Cage
    Organist:   Kantor Kevin Hildebrand

May 10, 2020House of My Father
The 5th Sunday of Easter

May 3, 2020Lamb in the door
The 4th Sunday of Easter

  • Weekly Devotion:  God's People at Prayer

    Preacher:  Rev. Richard Radtke
    Celebrant: Rev. Peter Cage
    Organist:   Kantor Kevin Hildebrand

April 26, 2020Journey to Emmaus 14
The 3rd Sunday of Easter

April 19, 2020Peace Be With You
The 2nd Sunday of Easter

  • Weekly Devotion: God's People at Prayer

    Preacher:  Rev. Dr. Don Wiley
    Liturgist:    Rev. Peter C. Cage
    Organist:   Kantor Kevin Hildebrand

April 12, 2020King of Kings and Lord of Lords
The Resurrection of Our Lord

April 11, 2020Laid in a Tomb
Easter Vigil
Triduum Part 3

  • Weekly Devotion: God's People at Prayer

    Celebrant: Rev. Peter C. Cage
    Liturgist:    Mr. Matthew Machemer
    Organist:   Kantor Kevin Hildebrand

April 10, 2020He Was Pierced
Good Friday
Triduum Part 2

  • Weekly Devotion: God's People at Prayer

    Preacher: Rev. Dr. Timothy Quill
    Liturgist:   Rev. Peter C. Cage
    Organist:  Kantor Kevin Hildebrand

April 9, 2020Jesus Washing Feet
Maundy Thursday
Triduum Part 1

  • Weekly Devotion: God's People at Prayer

    Preacher: Rev. Dr. Charles Gieschen
    Liturgist:   Rev. Peter C. Cage
    Organist:  Kantor Kevin Hildebrand

April 5, 2020The Way
Palm Sunday,
Sunday of the Passion

  • Weekly Devotion: God's People at Prayer

    Preacher: Rev. Peter C. Cage
    Liturgist:   Rev. Dr. Timothy Quill
    Organist:  Kantor Kevin Hildebrand

March 29, 2020The stone removed
The Fifth Sunday in Lent
Office of Matins

  • Weekly Devotion: God's People at Prayer

    Preacher: Rev. Dr. Timothy Quill
    Liturgist:   Rev. Peter C. Cage
    Organist:  Kantor Kevin Hildebrand

March 25, 2020The Annunciation
The Annunciation of Our Lord
Evening Prayer

    Preacher: Rev. Dr. Peter Scaer
    Liturgist:   Rev. Peter C. Cage
    Organist:  Kantor Kevin Hildebrand

March 22, 2020Christ restors sight
The Fourth Sunday in Lent
Office of Matins

March 8, 2020Jesus and Nicodemus
The Second Sunday in Lent

March 1, 2020The Temptation Matt
The First Sunday in Lent

February 23, 2020The Transfiguration of Jesus
The Transfiguration of Our Lord

February 9, 2020The Lamp
The Fifth Sunday after Epiphany

February 2, 2020Consolation of Isreal
The Purification of Mary &
The Presentation of Our Lord

Choir: St. Paul's Adult Choir, Matthew Machemer, director

January 26, 2019Fishers of Men
The Third Sunday after Epiphany

Choir: St. Paul's 3rd-4th Grade Choristers, Kantor Ann Fritz, director

January 19, 2020The Lamb of God
The Second Sunday after Epiphany

Choir: St. Paul's Adult Choir, Matthew Machemer, director

January 12, 2020Baptism of Jesus
The Baptism of Our Lord